All posts by sentineladmin
[…] The Treasurer has NO authority to control BOCC disbursements. (As noted above in CRS 30-10-707.)

Hedberg’s second criminal allegation, that Canda Abused his Public Office was stated like this:
“In addition, when William Canda fraudulently altered the document and signed the document with his officially elected position as Vice Chairman of the Board of Custer County Commissioners in an attempt to maliciously cause financial harm to Braden Wilson, he Abused his Public Office under Colorado law § 18-8-404 which states:
(1) A public servant commits first degree official misconduct if, with intent to obtain a benefit for the public servant or another or maliciously to cause harm to another, he or she knowingly:
Commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official function; “

This claim is absolutely fraudulent. Like real fraudulent. Canda had literally ZERO malice here.